Immigration 101: Adult Student Visas – How Long Can I Stay? (#38)

Immigration 101: Adult Student Visas – How Long Can I Stay? (#38)

No. 38 – Adult Student Visas – How Long Can I Stay?

As the table below illustrates, the length of time someone can stay in the UK
on an adult student visa depends on the type and length of their course:



Type of course Length of course

Length of stay allowed

Degree level or above 12 months or more

The full length of the course

plus

four months after the end of the course

Degree level or above

Six months or more, but less than 12 months

The full length of the course

plus

two months after the end of the course

Course to prepare for study (known as
pre-sessional)
Less than six months

The full length of the course

plus

one month after the end of the course

Short course (not one to prepare for study) Less than six months

The full length of the course

plus

seven days after the end of the course

Below degree level 12 months or more

The full length of the course (up to a maximum of three years if you are 18
years old or above)

plus

four months after the end of your course

Below degree level Six months or more, but less than 12 months

The full length of the course

plus

two months after the end of your course

Postgraduate doctors and dentists on a recognised
Foundation programme
Maximum of three years

The full length of the course (up to a maximum of three years)

plus

one month after the end of your course


Studying below degree level

Students aged 18 or over who have already studied in the UK below degree
level for three years on an adult student visa cannot apply for another
visa to study below degree level.

Note, however, that this three-year limit does not include any time spent
studying below degree level under the student rules that were in place before 31
March 2009.

Financial sponsorship

If a student has financial sponsorship, and their sponsor limits the length
of time they can study in the UK, their permission to stay will be limited to
the same length of time as their sponsorship.

** Additional Information & Advice **

You can obtain further information about  on

As discussed in a , the UK government introduced earlier this year – so
instead of researching online, you may prefer to speak with a .

You can be , which can also help you to understand the best course of action
for your situation and whether you are ready to hire a solicitor.